Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Also known as alimony, spousal support is a payment made from the financially advantaged party to the financially more vulnerable party during or after a divorce. Here, our Boca Raton alimony lawyer explains the key points to know about high net worth divorce and spousal support in Florida.

Spousal Support is Not Guaranteed in Any Divorce Case in Florida

In Florida, alimony is not guaranteed to any spouse as a matter of state law. Indeed, it is only awarded in a minority of divorce cases in the state. Still, it can potentially be granted in any divorce. Under Florida Statutes § 61.08), “the court may grant alimony to either party in the form or forms of temporary, bridge-the-gap, rehabilitative, or durational alimony, as is equitable.

Spousal Support is More Likely to Be Awarded in a High Net Worth Divorce Case